English French German Italian Russian Spanish Welsh

Harrogate Autumn Show Results 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Autumn Flower Show 2013

 

Giant Vegetables - Results

 

 

 

Class 131 – One Heaviest Marrow

 

 

 

1st        I R Neale                     50.5 kg           

 

2nd       N Drine                        40.9 kg

 

3rd        Peter Glazebrook        39.9 kg

 

4th        John Hollinrake           39.5 kg

 

5th        R Ormo                       34.8 kg

 

 

 

Class 132 – One Heaviest Cabbage, Washed Roots

 

 

 

1st        Peter Glazebrook        30.5 kg

 

2nd       J Atherton                    26.0 kg

 

3rd        John Hollinrake           24.9 kg

 

4th        Graham Tranter          24.0 kg

 

5th        A Harrison                   13.0 kg

 

 

 

Class 133 – One Heaviest Potato

 

 

 

1st        Peter Glazebrook        2.28 kg

 

2nd       J Atherton                    2.24 kg

 

3rd        I R Neale                     1.68 kg

 

4th        J Dale                          1.40 kg

 

5th        E Walker                     1.36 kg

 

 

 

Class 134 – One Heaviest Tomato

 

 

 

1st        J Atherton                    2.06 kg

 

2nd       I R Neale                     1.85 kg

 

3rd        Peter Glazebrook        1.55 kg

 

4th        Graham Tranter          1.49 kg

 

5th        W Stringfellow             1.19 kg

 

 

 

Class 135 – One Longest Runner Bean

 

 

 

1st        Peter Glazebrook        29 ½ ”

 

2nd       R & M Rogers             29 ¼ “

 

3rd        B Marshall                   29”

 

4th        W J Billinge                 28 ¾ “

 

5th        J Atherton                    28 ½ ”

 

 

 

Class 136 – One Longest Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus)

 

 

 

1st        I R Neale                     34”  

 

2nd       F Farrar                       30”

 

3rd        Peter Glazebrook        29”

 

4th        B Jonel                        26”

 

5th        C Metcalfe                   22 ¾ “

 

 

 

Class 137 – Heaviest Leek

 

 

 

1st        D Watson                    6 kg 

 

2nd       Peter Glazebrook        5.8 kg

 

3rd        J Atherton                    5.2 kg

 

4th        R Orme                       3.5 kg

 

5th        Graham Tranter          2.0 kg

 

 

 

Class 138 – One Heaviest Beetroot

 

 

 

1st        Peter Glazebrook        11.4 kg 

 

2nd       I R Neale                     7.7 kg

 

3rd        J Atherton                    4.8 kg

 

4th        R Orme                       3.1 kg

 

5th        G Tranter                     2.1 kg

 

 

 

Class 139 – One Heaviest Stick of Rhubarb

 

 

 

1st        Peter Glazebrook        0.79 kg 

 

2nd       C Metcalfe                   0.65 kg

 

3rd        K Dale                         0.48 kg

 

4th        F Farrah                      0.46 kg

 

5th        A S McInne                 0.42 kg

 

 

 

Class 140 – One Heaviest Pumpkin

 

 

 

1st        R Mann                       84.9 kg

 

2nd       Peter Glazebrook        78.9 kg

 

 

 

Class 141 – One Heaviest Carrot

 

 

 

1st        I R Neal                       6.5 kg

 

2nd       Peter Glazebrook        4.8 kg

 

3rd        B Gilthorpe                  3.0 kg

 

4th        J Atherton                    2.0 kg

 

5th        P F Jackson                1.7 kg

 

 

 

Class 142 – One Heaviest Parsnip

 

 

 

1st        J Atherton                    4.3 kg 

 

2nd       I R Neale                     3.6 kg

 

3rd        P F Jackson                1.9 kg

 

4th        Peter Glazebrook        1.71 kg

 

5th        B Gilthorpe                  1.7 kg

 

 

PrintEmail