English French German Italian Russian Spanish Welsh

Malvern Autumn Show Results 2017

UK NATIONAL GIANT VEGETABLE CHAMPIONSHIP

MALVERN AUTUMN SHOW- 23/24 SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

Exhibitor

Weight (kg)

Award

CLASS 1          HEAVIEST PUMPKIN

310   Matthew Oliver  

438.0

1st

247   Graham Barrat

149.2

2nd

225   Tim Saint

140.2

3rd

257   Ian Stott

113.6

4th

236   Peter Marston

56.4

5th

218   Ben Wilson

49.6

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 2          HEAVIEST SQUASH

310   Matthew Oliver

340.2

1st

213   Dale Toten

260.6

2nd

275   David Maund

250.2

3rd

284   C Lambourne

136.6

4th

225   Tim Saint

85.2

5th

287   Chris Marriott

79.4

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 3          HEAVIEST MARROW

243   Mark Baggs

79.2

1st

240   Vincent Sjodin

68.8

2nd

257   Ian Stott

66.4

3rd

201   Peter Glazebrook

66.2

4th

213   Dale Toten

65.4

5th

237   T E Stott

65.0

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 4          HEAVIEST CABBAGE

222   David Thomas

42.0

1st

208   Gary Heeks

38.6

2nd

252   Peter Thomas

36.0

3rd

286   Lee Herrington

34.8

4th

257   Ian Stott

34.6

5th

261   Tyrone Layman

29.2

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 5           HEAVIEST LEEK

203   Paul Rochester

10.2

1st

202   Peter Morgan

7.8

2nd

201   Peter Glazebrook

6.2

3rd=

228   Harold Adams

6.2

3rd =

230   William Jones

6.0

5th

248   Colin Higgs

5.8

6th

 

 

 


 

CLASS 6          HEAVIEST CARROT

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

6.96

1st

200   Joe Atherton

4.70

2nd

214   Ian Neale

4.64

3rd

275   David Maund

4.16

4th

201   Peter Glazebrook

3.22

5th

247   Graham Barrat

3.20

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 7          HEAVIEST SWEDE

214   Ian Neale

36.40

1st

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

27.00

2nd

275   David Maund

26.40

3rd

240   Vincent Sjodin

19.58

4th

261   Tyrone Layman

18.60

5th

272   Jordan   Cassidy

9.20

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 8          HEAVIEST CELERY

208   Gary Heeks

33.0

1st

214   Ian Neale

28.6

2nd

284   C Lambourne

26.4

3rd

200   Joe Atherton

19.6

4th =

225   Tim Saint

19.6

4th =

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

19.6

4th =

 

 

 

CLASS 9          HEAVIEST WATER MELON

214   Ian Neale

20.20

1st

213   Dale Toten

15.40

2nd

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

12.80

3rd

285   Clive Bevan

6.18

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 10          HEAVIEST BEETROOT

200   Joe Atherton

16.40

1st

214   Ian Neale

15.40

2nd

240   Vincent Sjodin

13.98

3rd

287   Chris Marriott

11.18

4th

247   Graham Barrat

9.40

5th

220   Martin Enstone

9.36

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 11          HEAVIEST RADISH

201   Peter Glazebrook

10.38

1st

240   Vincent Sjodin

8.04

2nd

275   David Maund

7.60

3rd

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

6.08

4th

214   Ian Neale

5.78

5th

222   David Thomas

5.10

6th

 

 

 


 

CLASS 12          HEAVIEST CANTALOUPE MELON

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

3.80

1st

222   David Thomas

3.74

2nd

214   Ian Neale

3.58

3rd

275   David Maund

2.42

4th

213   Dale Toten

2.14

5th

236   Peter Marston

0.76

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 13          HEAVIEST PARSNIP

275   David Maund

5.78

1st

214   Ian Neale

4.62

2nd

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

4.08

3rd

213   Dale Toten

4.00

4th

247   Graham Barrat

3.98

5th

200   Joe Atherton

3.86

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 14          HEAVIEST ONION

201   Peter Glazebrook

7.38

1st

200   Joe Atherton

5.88

2nd

275   David Maund

5.66

3rd

222   David Thomas

5.40

4th

203   Paul Rochester

5.18

5th

209   Gary Cooper

5.00

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 15          HEAVIEST TOMATO

201   Peter Glazebrook

2.88

1st

214   Ian Neale

2.30

2nd

213   Dale Toten

2.16

3rd

220   Martin Enstone

1.98

4th

250   Michael Osborn

1.92

5th

233   Jim Dirden

1.58

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 16          HEAVIEST THREE ONIONS

200   Joe Atherton

17.40

1st

201   Peter Glazebrook

17.20

2nd

222   David Thomas

14.58

3rd

275   David Maund

13.80

4th

209   Gary Cooper

12.60

5th

211   Mark Shepherd

11.80

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 17          HEAVIEST POTATO

200   Joe Atherton

2.80

1st

285   Clive Bevan

2.28

2nd

201   Peter Glazebrook

2.22

3rd

275   David Maund

1.60

4th

308   Richard Walters

1.54

5th

270   Harry Oughton

1.52

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 18          HEAVIEST CUCUMBER

222   David Thomas

12.18

1st

275   David Maund

9.74

2nd

277   Ian Clemens

9.56

3rd

240   Vincent Sjodin

9.32

4th

201   Peter Glazebrook

9.20

5th

300   Peter Geyelin

9.14

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 19          HEAVIEST BELL PEPPER

200   Joe Atherton

0.54

1st

213   Dale Toten

0.52

2nd =

275   David Maund

0.52

2nd =

214   Ian Neale

0.50

4th

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

0.48

5th

220   Martin Enstone

0.46

6th =

272   Jordan   Cassidy

0.46

6th =

 

 

 

CLASS 20           HEAVIEST RED CABBAGE

225   Tim Saint

18.8

1st

220   Martin Enstone

18.3

2nd

272   Jordan   Cassidy

16.4

3rd

208   Gary Heeks

15.2

4th =

222   David Thomas

15.2

4th =

287   Chris Marriott

14.0

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 21             HEAVIEST CHILLI

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

0.348

1st

214   Ian Neale

0.306  

2nd

213   Dale Toten

0.269

3rd

274   John Bufton

0.180

4th

236   Peter Marston

0.164

5th

285   Clive Bevan

0.155

6th

 

 

 

Exhibitor

Length (m)

Award

CLASS 22         LONGEST BEETROOT

200   Joe Atherton

7.724

1st

201   Peter Glazebrook

3.706

2nd

242   Hazel Simmons

1.386

3rd

214   Ian Neale

0.994

4th

 

 

 

CLASS 23          LONGEST CARROT

200   Joe Atherton

4.697

1st

201   Peter Glazebrook

2.729

2nd

214   Ian Neale

1.618

3rd

234   David Chamberlain

1.100

4th

 

 

 


 

 

CLASS 24          LONGEST PARSNIP

200   Joe Atherton

6.550

1st

234   David Chamberlain

2.586

2nd

201   Peter Glazebrook

2.243  

3rd

214   Ian Neale

2.172

4th

 

 

 

CLASS 25          LONGEST CUCUMBER

270   Harry Oughton

0.863

1st

222   David Thomas

0.857

2nd

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

0.852

3rd

275   David Maund

0.848

4th

287   Chris Marriott

0.819

5th

277   Ian Clemens

0.816

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 26          LONGEST RUNNER BEAN

200   Joe Atherton

0.881

1st

224   Keith Durham

0.854

2nd

201   Peter Glazebrook

0.845

3rd

273   John Steel

0.821

4th

220   Martin Enstone

0.784

5th

274   John Bufton

0.754

6th

 

 

 

CLASS 27         LONGEST CHILLI  

214   Ian Neale

0.401

1st

236   Peter Marston

0.389

2nd

304   Sebastian Suski

0.360

3rd

307   Kevin & Gareth Fortey

0.351

4th

285   Clive Bevan

0.310  

5th

275   David Maund

0.304  

6th =

280   Anna Wright

0.304  

6th =

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibitor

Diameter (metres)

Award

CLASS 28          JUNIOR SUNFLOWER (5-11 YEARS)

283   Lilly Gilbert

0.395

1st

306   Jamie Courtney Fortey

0.360

2nd

258   Owen Stott

0.328

3rd

281   William Clay

0.308  

4th