English French German Italian Russian Spanish Welsh

Malvern Autumn Show Results 2013

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1 HEAVIEST PUMPKIN      
       
Exhibitor Ex No. Weight (kg) Position
Mr D Thomas G204 255 1st
Mr P Devonald G222 162.4 2nd
Mr T Saint G200 161.4 3rd
Mr J Tracey G219 151.2 4th
Miss V Walters G235 134.6 5th
Mr C Bevan G209 119  
 Mr R Smith G218 106  
Mr G Edwards G223 47.2  
Mr I Link G252 11.25  
Mr N Field G229    
       
       
CLASS 2 HEAVIEST SQUASH      
       
       
Exhibitor Ex No. Weight (kg)  Position
Mr D Thomas G204 238.2 1st
Mr N Field G229 42.6 2nd
Mr T A Greenham G240 13 3rd
Mr C Bevan G209 11.4 4th
Mr P Viner G216 10 5th
Mr G Edwards G223 5.3  
Mr T Saint G200    

 

CLASS 3 HEAVIEST MARROW

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

50.2

1st

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

48.8

2nd

Mr I Stott

G221

48.2

3rd

Mr V Green

G249

47.2

4th

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

45

5th

Mr R Naughton

G239

44.7

 

Mr T Saint

G200

40.4

 

Mr R Gosling

G227

39.2

 

Mr D Thomas

G204

39

 

Mr J Thompson

G250

38.4

 

Mr C Lambourne

G246

33.2

 

Mr M Enstone

G244

30.2

 

Mr R Petford

G226

30

 

Mr A Williams

G256

29.4

 

Mr A Woodward

G242

29.2

 

Mr C Bevan

G209

28.2

 

Mr H Hawkes

G241

28.2

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

26.8

 

Mr G Tranter

G210

23

 

Mr B Storer

G238

22.2

 

Miss V Walters

G235

21

 

Mr R Hawkes

G243

18.2

 

Mr N Field

G229

15.8

 

Mr R James

G236

15.7

 

Mr D Williams

G237

12.35

 

Mr M Fletcher

G213

 

 

       
       

CLASS 4 HEAVIEST CABBAGE

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr D Thomas

G204

32.8

1st

Mr I Neale

G203

30

2nd

Mr T Saint

G200

28.4

3rd

Mr M Enstone

G244

26.8

4th

Mr G Tranter

G210

26.6

5th

Mr C Lambourne

G246

25.4

 

Mr I Stott

G221

23.8

 

Mr C Bevan

G209

21

 

Miss V Walters

G235

19.6

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

19.4

 

Mr B Welding

G211

19

 

Mr R Petford

G226

17.6

 

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

 

 

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

 

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

 

 

Mr A Williams

G256

 

 

       
       

CLASS 5 HEAVIEST LEEK

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

5.4

1st

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

5

2nd

Mr J Atherton

G205

4.8

3rd

Mr J Dirden

G207

4.4

4th

Mr D Thomas

G204

3.6

5th

Mr C Bevan

G209

2.4

 

Mr G Edwards

G223

1

 

Mr C Higgs

G202

 

 

Mr G Tranter

G210

 

 

Mr A Williams

G256

 

 

       
       

CLASS 6 HEAVIEST CARROT

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

8.35

1st

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

7.4

2nd

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

4.3

3rd

Mr R Hawkes

G243

2.7

4th

Mr D Thomas

G204

2.35

5th

Mr A Woodward

G242

2.2

 

Mr T Saint

G200

1.6

 

Mr M Enstone

G244

1.5

 

Mr J Atherton

G205

1.35

 

Mr I Clemens

G228

0.6

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

0.5

 

Mr C Bevan

G209

 

 

Mr G Tranter

G210

 

 

Mr G Edwards

G223

 

 

Mr A Williams

G256

 

 

       
       

CLASS 7 HEAVIEST SWEDE

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

54

1st

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

42.4

2nd

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

34

3rd

Mr D Thomas

G204

19.6

4th

Mr R Hawkes

G243

18.8

5th

Mr G Tranter

G210

15.2

 

Mr J Atherton

G205

14.25

 

Miss V Walters

G235

11.2

 

Mr C Lambourne

G246

9.9

 

Mr C Bevan

G209

8.8

 

Mr E Jones

G230

7.95

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

7.2

 

Mr T Saint

G200

5.65

 

Mr A Woodward

G242

5.3

 

Mr T Willman

G257

4.6

 

       
       

CLASS 8 HEAVIEST CELERY

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

25

1st

Mr D Thomas

G204

22.6

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

19

3rd

Mr A Williams

G256

13.6

4th

Mr T A Greenham

G240

5.8

5th

Mr T Willman

G257

 

 

       
       

CLASS 9 HEAVIEST MELON

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

4.8

1st

Mr C Bevan

G209

1.25

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

1.2

3rd

Mr I Neale

G203

 

 

Mr J Atherton

G205

 

 

       
       

CLASS 10 HEAVIEST BEETROOT

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

12.2

1st

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

10.65

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

10.6

3rd

Mr C Bevan

G209

6.6

4th

Mr G Tranter

G210

6.2

5th

Mr J Atherton

G205

4.6

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

3.6

 

Mr R Evans

G253

3.4

 

Mr D Thomas

G204

3.1

 

Mr A Woodward

G242

2.4

 

Mr D E Owens

G231

2.25

 

Mr R Hawkes

G243

2.2

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

1.2

 

Mr E Jones

G230

1.1

 

Mr G Edwards

G223

 

 

       
       

CLASS 11 HEAVIEST RADISH

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

6.8

1st

Mr I Neale

G203

6.4

2nd

Mr D Thomas

G204

5.25

3rd

Mr M W Jones

G220

4.3

4th

Mr G Tranter

G210

3.55

5th

Mr B Welding

G211

3.35

 

Mr I Stott

G221

2.35

 

Mr J Atherton

G205

1.95

 

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

1.05

 

Mr R Evans

G253

0.2

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

 

 

       
       

CLASS 12 HEAVIEST PARSNIP

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr J Atherton

G205

4.95

1st

Mr I Neale

G203

4.6

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

4.1

3rd

Mr A Woodward

G242

2.65

4th

Mr E Jones

G230

1.75

5th

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

1.35

 

Mr D Thomas

G204

 

 

Mr M Enstone

G244

 

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

 

 

Mr A Williams

G256

 

 

       
       

CLASS 13 HEAVIEST WATER MELON

     

 

     

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

48.6

1st

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

47.8

2nd

Mr D Thomas

G204

21.85

3rd

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

12

4th

Mr J Atherton

G205

1.9

5th

       
       

CLASS 14 HEAVIEST ONION

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

6.85

1st

Mr J Atherton

G205

5.3

2nd

Mr D Thomas

G204

4.5

3rd

Mr W Jones

G206

4.3

4th

Mr J Dirden

G207

3.3

5th

Mr E Jones

G230

2.7

 

       
       

CLASS 15 HEAVIEST TOMATO

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

2.6

1st

Mr J Atherton

G205

2

2nd=

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

2

2nd=

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

1.75

4th

Mr M Enstone

G244

1.65

5th

Mr D Thomas

G204

1.6

 

Mr R Hawkes

G243

1.5

 

Mr G Fletcher

G224

1.35

 

Mr J Dirden

G207

1.25

 

Mr D Entwistle

G251

1.25

 

Mr C Bevan

G209

1.1

 

Mr G Tranter

G210

1.1

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

1

 

Mr B Welding

G211

0.95

 

Mr A N Edwards

G217

0.75

 

Mr A Woodward

G242

0.75

 

Mr T Willman

G257

0.7

 

Miss V Walters

G234

0.55

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

0.55

 

Mr A Young

G254

0.4

 

Mr T Saint

G200

 

 

Mr R Petford

G226

 

 

Mr I Clemens

G228

 

 

Mr A Williams

G256

 

 

       
       

CLASS 16 HEAVIEST THREE ONIONS

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

18.45

1st

Mr J Atherton

G205

14.8

2nd

Mr D Thomas

G204

12.85

3rd

Mr J Dirden

G207

11.5

4th

Mr G Edwards

G223

3.2

5th

       
       

CLASS 17 HEAVIEST POTATO

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Weight (kg)

Position

Mr J Atherton

G205

2.8

1st

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

2.6

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

1.65

3rd

Mr I Neale

G203

1.6

4th

Mr C Bevan

G209

1.4

5th

Mr D Thomas

G204

1.05

 

Mr J Dirden

G207

1.05

 

Mrs P Robinson

G245

0.95

 

Mr I Clemens

G228

0.9

 

Mr B Carr

G255

0.8

 

Mr D Williams

G237

0.75

 

Mr A Young

G254

0.7

 

Mr D Entwistle

G251

0.65

 

Mr G Edwards

G223

0.55

 

Mr T Saint

G200

 

 

Mr A Woodward

G242

 

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

 

 

       
       

CLASS 18 LONGEST BEETROOT

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

5.59

1st

Mr J Atherton

G205

4.44

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

2.398

3rd

Mr I Neale

G203

1.57

4th

Mr I Clemens

G228

1.14

5th

       
       

CLASS 19 LONGEST CARROT

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Mr J Atherton

G205

4.415

1st

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

4.08

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

2.96

3rd

Mr I Neale

G203

1.729

4th

Mr D Thomas

G204

1.68

5th

Mr I Clemens

G228

1.545

 

       
       

CLASS 20 LONGEST PARSNIP

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

5.93

1st

Mr J Atherton

G205

3.86

2nd

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

2.215

3rd

Mr I Neale

G203

1.965

4th

Mr I Clemens

G228

1.18

5th

Mr D Thomas

G204

 

 

       
       

CLASS 21 LONGEST CUCUMBER

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Mr I Neale

G203

0.92

1st

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

0.862

2nd

Mr I Clemens

G228

0.793

3rd

Mr D Thomas

G204

0.792

4th

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

0.721

5th

Mr C Bevan

G209

0.707

 

Mr C Lambourne

G246

0.699

 

Mr G Tranter

G210

0.689

 

Mr B Welding

G211

0.66

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

0.655

 

Mr T Willman

G257

0.65

 

Mr W Jones

G206

0.645

 

Mr A Williams

G256

0.641

 

Mr M Fletcher

G213

0.455

 

       
       

CLASS 22 LONGEST RUNNER BEAN

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Mr R Petford

G226

0.821

1st

Mr I Stott

G221

0.767

2nd

Mr P Glazebrook

G201

0.765

3rd

Mr J Steel

G248

0.76

4th

Mr G Fletcher

G224

0.758

5th

Mr J Dirden

G207

0.735

 

Mr M Enstone

G244

0.715

 

Mr B Storer

G238

0.705

 

Mr A Williams

G256

0.704

 

Mr J Atherton

G205

0.702

 

Mr C Higgs

G202

0.7

 

Mr W Jones

G206

0.692

 

Mr T Saint

G200

0.663

 

Mr N Burridge

G247

0.661

 

Mr C Bevan

G209

0.66

 

Mr P Devonald

G222

0.647

 

Mr T A Greenham

G240

0.642

 

Miss V Walters

G234

0.638

 

Mr D Forrester

G208

0.615

 

Mr I Clemens

G228

0.603

 

Mr B Carr

G255

0.59

 

Mr D Thomas

G204

0.562

 

Mr R James

G236

0.539

 

Mr D Chamberlain

G215

0.521

 

Mr A N Edwards

G217

0.502

 

Mr A Young

G254

0.485

 

Mr D Williams

G237

0.482

 

Mr P Viner

G216

0.455

 

Mr I Neale

G203

 

 

Mr G Tranter

G210

 

 

Mr B Welding

G211

 

 

Mr B Porter

G225

 

 

Mr K & Mr G Fortey

G232

 

 

CLASSES 23 & 24 JUNIOR SUNFLOWERS

     
       

5 – 11 YEARS

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Master J C Fortey

G233

1.695

1st

Mr I Link

G252

0.556

2nd

       
       

12 – 15 YEARS

     
       

Exhibitor

Ex No.

Length (m)

Position

Miss E Fletcher

G214

1.18

1st

Miss C Fletcher

G212

1.085

2nd

PrintEmail